WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This page sets out, for all visitors to the webpages of Associazione ONLUS #findtheorange, accessible on line via: www.findtheorange.it or www.findtheorange.com the information notice pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 - Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali (Data Protection Code), describing the manner in which the website is managed with reference to the processing of personal data of users visiting the site.

The information notice is provided solely with reference to the site of Associazione ONLUS #findtheorange and not in relation to any other websites that the user may consult via links.

"OWNER" OF THE DATA PROCESSING – DATA PROCESSOR

The "owner" of the data processing is Associazione ONLUS #findtheorange, tax code 97732150152 with offices in Corso di Porta Vittoria 9, 20122 Milan (Italy).

The company Atlantidee, with offices in Piazza Ranzoni, 7 - 28921 VERBANIA (VB) has been appointed as data processor according to article 29 Data Protection Code, as it maintains the technological parts of the website.

 

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The processing connected with the web services of this site takes place c/o Atlantidee SRL, in Piazza Ranzoni, 7 - 28921 VERBANIA (VB).

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The IT systems and software procedures for the operation of this site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols. The information is not gathered to be associated with identified users, but may by its very nature, and through elaboration and association with data held by third parties, may allow the identification of the users.
This category of data includes IP addresses and domain names of the computers used by uses connecting to this site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the manner used to present the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (completed, error etc) and other parameters relating to th operating system and the IT environment of the user. These data are used only for anonymous statistical purposes regarding website use and to control its correct
operation and are cancelled immediately after their processing . The data may be used to ascertain liability in case of possible computer based crime to the damage of the website: save for this case, at present the data regarding website visits are not held for more than seven days.

Data provided on a voluntary basis by the user

The facultative, explicit and voluntary provision of email to the addresses indicated on this website results in the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to reply to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message.
Specific summary information is progressively stated or viewed in the website pages provided for particular services on request.

Cookies

In order to make the site easier and more intuitive we use cookies. Cookies are portions of code installed in the browser that help the Owner in the provision of the services in line with the described purposes.
Some of the purposes of the installation of cookies may also require the consent of the User.
For other general information on cookies, see AboutCookies.org.

Functional cookies

The use of functional cookies does not require the prior consent of the User according to art. 122 parag 1 Data Protection Code. These cookies may abilitate other functions, without which it would not be possible to fully use the website and are transferred to the user’s device during the browser session.

ASPSESSIONID

ASPSESSIONID is a session cookie , installed automatically when a user connects to an ASP.NET application, and expires when the browser window closes. This provides a mechanism for persisting information between page requests in ASP.NET.

Third party cookies - Google Analytics

This is a service that analyses web traffic provided by Google Inc. - it collects information about how visitors use the site. The information is collected anonymously, and used to report on the number of visitors to the site, where they have come from, and the pages they have visited, and in order to improve the website functionality.
The data generated by Google Analytics are held by Google as indicated in the information notice that can be viewed at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=it. The user can block the action of Google Analytics by installing on his/her browser an opt-out component provided by Google. To opt out of Google Analytics, see: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

FREEDOM TO PROVIDE DATA

Save as otherwise specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal details in any request forms present on the site o indicated in contacts in order to solicit information or other communications.
The failure to provide such information may result in the impossibility to obtain the information requested.
For the sake of completeness, we note that in some cases (not object of the ordinary management of this website) the DPR may request information according to art 157 of the Data Protection Code, in order to control the processing of personal data. In these cases the reply is obligatory failing which administrative sanctions are applicable.
The data may be obligatorily communicated also in the cases provided by art 25, parag 2 Data Protection Code (cases provided by law, requests from the police or court authorities etc).

 

MANNER OF PROCESSING

Personal data may be processed by either automated or manual methods and for the time strictly necessary for the purpose for which the same were obtained. We have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect data against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

 

RIGHTS OF THE USER

The data subject is entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data and to be informed of the contents and origin, verify its accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (art 7 Data Protection Code).

According to the same article the use has the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.
Requests should be sent:
- via e-mail, to: privacy@findtheorange.it
- via post, to Associazione ONLUS #findtheorange Corso di Porta Vittoria 9, 20122, Milan (Italy).

#findtheorange, Non-profit Association
Corso di Porta Vittoria 9, 20122 Milano
+39 02 5413 171
Tax Code: 97732150152
Osborne Clarke LLP supports #findtheorange

#findtheorange
is a non-profit organisation
founded by the partners of Osborne Clarke in Italy